Canadian Musician

NEWS

Western Canadian Music Awards Winners Announced at BreakOut West

September 18th, 2017

[Photo: Twitter/@nwc_canada]

[Photo: Twitter/@nwc_canada]

The Western Canadian Music Awards in the artistic and industry categories were given out last during BreakOut West in Edmonton, AB.  The 15th annual industry awards were announced on Friday at the Industry Awards Brunch at BreakOut West at the Sutton Place Hotel.The artistic awards winners were announced at a reception at the Dinwoodie Lounge in Edmonton.

The Industry Awards Brunch included performances from showcasing artists //AMISTAD// from British Columbia and Calla Kinglit from Yukon Territory, as well as a special acoustic performance from this year’s WCMA Hall of Fame Inductee Paul Brandt, who was also inducted into the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame the previous week in Saskatoon at Canadian Country Music Week.

The Artistic Awards winners were:

Blues Artist of the Year
Big Dave McLean (MB)

Children’s Artist of the Year presented by Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium Society
Ginalina (BC)

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year presented by Canadian Music Centre
Standing Wave (BC)

Classical Composition of the Year
“Immersion” – Jordan Nobles (BC)

Country Artist of the Year presented by Dauphin’s Countryfest
The Washboard Union (BC)

Electronic/Dance Artist of the Year
IsKwé (MB)

Francophone Artist of the Year
Ponteix (SK)

Indigenous Artist of the Year presented by APTN
Jay Gilday (AB)

Instrumental Artist of the Year
Five Alarm Funk (BC)

Jazz Artist of the Year
Michael Kaeshammer (BC)

Metal/Hard Music Artist of the Year
Striker (AB)

Pop Artist of the Year presented by SOCAN Foundation
Andy Shauf (SK)

Producer of the Year presented by Nimbus School of Recording & Media
Jesse Gander (BC)

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year
The Lytics (MB)

Rock Artist of the Year presented by Radio Starmaker
Dan Mangan (BC)

Roots Duo/Group of the Year presented by the City of Edmonton
100 Mile House (AB)

Roots Solo Artist of the Year presented by the Province of Alberta
Corb Lund (AB)

Songwriter(s) of the Year presented by The Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN)
Andy Shauf – “The Magician” (SK)

Spiritual Artist of the Year
Warren Dean Flandez (BC)

Urban Artist of the Year
Nuela Charles (AB)

Video Director of the Year
Zach Wilson (SK)

Visual Media Composer of the Year presented by Green Sky Labs Inc.
Matthew Schellenberg (MB)

World Artist of the Year
Andino Suns (SK)

The Industry Awards winners were:

Audio Engineering Award
Sheldon Zaharko (BC)

BreakOut Artist of the Year presented by CKUA Radio Network
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer (BC)

Community Excellence Award presented by Alley Kat Brewing Company
West End Cultural Centre (MB)

Excellence in Visual Design
Renée Mak (BC)

Impact in Artist Development
Paquin Artists Agency (MB)

Impact in Live Music presented by Music Canada Live
West End Cultural Centre (MB)

Impact in Music Marketing presented by Edmonton Tourism
Susan Busse – Susan Busse PR (SK)

Recording of the Year presented by Stingray Rising Stars
Andy Shauf – The Party (SK)

2017 Heritage Award
Ken Regan

2017 Kevin Walters Industry Builder Award
Kathy Kirby (posthumously)

2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Paul Brandt

For more information, go to www.breakoutwest.ca.

Canadian Musician Associated Sites

Norris-Whitney Communications Inc.   Canadian Music Trade   Professional Lighting & Production   Professional Sound   Music Directory Canada   Music Books Plus