Canadian Musician

CANADIAN MUSICIAN BLOG


CBC Searchlight Contest Regional Top 10s Revealed

Tuesday, April 26th, 2016

Searchlight_PROMO-TOP-10_0422053621139_16x9_620x350From the CBC:

After three weeks of watching, sharing, and voting, the results are in and the CBC has announced the regional top 10s in the Searchlight competition.

There are 23 regions listed below, each with the 10 finalists who will move on. In total, there are 230  finalist acts. Nine of the top 10 finalists were chosen by CBC Music judges, and one was chosen by popular vote, as indicated below.

To watch all the top tens, click here and search by either name or region. You can also read them in full below.

Round two has begun and closes Friday, April 29 at 2:59 p.m. ET. The Searchlight industry panel will be deciding the one finalist for each region who will move forward. In addition to that, two artists with the most votes nationally will also move forward, rounding out the Top 25, which will be announced Tuesday, May 3 at 3 p.m. ET. Voters will also be registered in a draw to win a guitar and amp prize pack from Yamaha Canada. The Searchlight winner will earn a performance slot at the 2016 CBCMusic.ca Festival in Toronto, and a Career Booster package from Canadian Musician magazine, including a studio session, mentorship, album production/distribution and more (valued at $25,000). Winners will also be featured on CBC Radio’s q. There’s also $5,000 in audience prizes up for grabs from Yamaha Canada, just for watching and voting.

Calgary and Southern Alberta

MissFudge (popular vote)
The Wellington Folk
Flowshine
Daisy Blue
Jake Vance
Amelia Allen
The Heirlooms
Midwest Mindset
Lexi Strate
Johnny 77

Central Ontario

Marshall Veroni (popular vote)
Bet Smith and the Currie Brothers
Fraser & Girard
Jesse Slack
Savannah Re
Lee Watson
melodi Ryan
T.J. Kingston
Amanda J Rodgers
Paul Lagendyk

Edmonton and Northern Alberta

Shantelle Davidson (popular vote)
Two Bears North
Lusitania Lights
White Lightning
The Royal Foundry
Whale and the Wolf
Jo-Jo O’ & The WOODS
Ainsley Elisa
North of Here
Havelin
Good Nature

Greater Vancouver Area

Nick Gee and the Sons of Granville (popular vote)
Golden Ears
Chersea
Cassandra Bangel
Sandra-Mae
The Tourist Company
Lakeisha Hewitt
Sophia Danai
Greg Drummond
Desirée Dawson

Hamilton

John Reilly (popular vote)
Menew
Oh Geronimo
Sam Sloan
Emma Elena Grace
Benjamin Dakota Rogers
Logan Staats
James Favron
MattErrs
Don Vail

Interior and Northern B.C.

Dawson Rutledge (popular vote)
Beamer Wigley
Talk Sick
Amistad
Andrew Judah
Louvois
Dylann Heidi
Jason + Anna
The Burn Ins
Gorden James

Kitchener-Waterloo

Craig Dougan (popular vote)
Shy Harry
Grand River Ramblers
The Urban Monks
Jessie.T
Thunderbird
Safe As Houses
Mikalyn Hay
Taylor Steinhoff
Cat Clyde

Manitoba

Emily and the Moon (popular vote)
Adam Hanney & Co.
Kendra Kay
Bicycle Face
Micah Erenberg
Dana Lee
Laura Enns
Doug Edmond
Kenzie Jane
Sonia Eidse

Montreal

Beatrice Deer (popular vote)
Loud Lary Ajust
Woodpigeon
King Karoshi
Sarah Bourdon
What If Elephants
The GTs
Ace the Boy Wonder
Isabelle Young
Shyre

New Brunswick

Zack Lane (popular vote)
Jesse Cox
Kendra Gale Band
Adam Washburn
Tyler Hache
David in the Dark
Reforme
FM Berlin
Lionsault
Austin Eatman

Newfoundland and Labrador

Mitchell Hunt (popular vote)
Blair Lane
Tom Pinsent
Waterfront Fire
Stephen B Lawrence
Janeil Chantelle
Jacinda Beals Band
Gary & Whit
Ouroboros
Darren Freeman

Northern Ontario

James A. Taylor (popular vote)
Engine House
Blackwood Sinners
Mannapool
Mike Procyshyn & Lonesome Boxcar
The Society Of Enlightened Birdmen
Telescope
The Creek Stones
Justine Giles
Chanelle Albert

Nova Scotia

Laura Roy (popular vote)
Alert the Medic
The Brood
Jason Campbell
Dave Sampson
TJ King
Maje feat. Cunny Ross
Cyndi Cain
Loveland
Port Cities

Ottawa

Ambush (popular vote)
Twin Flames
Liberty
Eyes Over Sea
Loon Choir
le Meow
Aime Ily
Keek
Yao
Rebelle

Prince Edward Island

Jill Chandler (popular vote)
Brian J. Dunn
Dylan Menzie
Plain Dirty Blues Band
FWLR / KINLEY
The Royal North
Archer
Ashley Condon & David Francey
Dan Currie
Maxine MacLennan

Quebec

Jon MacAulay (popular vote)
El Diver
Eager Dance
Jack Lavoie band
Whisky Legs
Robertson
Paper Planes
Missa
Robyn Cheyenne
Aleksi Campagne

The Greater Toronto Area

Jamie Gabbani (popular vote)
JDSYN
Matty G.
Tec La
Mackenzie McRuer
Jasmine Kiara
Matthew Clive
postmoderndisco
Andi
Jessica Leung

Saskatchewan

Amanda Hagel (popular vote)
The Johner Boys
The Tarp Kickers
League of Wolves ft. Leot Hanson
Johnny Don’t
The Law and the Prophets
Anna Haverstock
Rosie & the Riveters
Eric Taylor
Keiffer Mclean

The North

The Trade-Offs (popular vote)
Kalunga
Matt Millz
Mary Caroline
Claire Ness
Joey O’Neil
Thor Simonsen feat. Kelly Fraser
Dana Jennejohn and The Bennett Sun
Rob Dickson
Speed Control

Toronto

Teo Milea (popular vote)
Chris Rivers
Maylee Todd
Mark Brathwaite
Mattie Leon
Peter Katz
Eh440
Tafari Anthony
ALL.ME (A.M)
Karen Jewels

Vancouver

Cornshed (popular vote)
David Morin
Elizabeth
Lydia Hol
Sadie Campbell
The Wild Romantics
Youngblood
Coco Jafro
John Mutter
Savvie

Vancouver Island

Malahat (popular vote)
Lovecoast
Miss Natasha Enquist
The Midnights
Wil
Mike Edel
Labs
Kim June Johnson
Big Little Lions
Santa Clara

Windsor and London

Julia Haggarty (popular vote)
Stegall
Nathan McNevin & the Silence Factory
Yessica Woahneil
Benjamin Tremblay
Kate Carswell
Articles of War
Wolf Saga
Cal Cuffaro
Huttch

Watch all the finalists at cbcmusicsearchlight.ca

Leave a Reply

CAPTCHA Image
*

Canadian Musician Associated Sites

Norris-Whitney Communications Inc.   Canadian Music Trade   Professional Lighting & Production   Professional Sound   Music Directory Canada   Music Books Plus